Join LCV for our annual Capital Dinner on March 20th in Washington, DC Register Now

Clean Energy for All

Clean Energy for All is a grassroots campaign to reject fossil fuels and embrace clean energy nationwide. Led by LCV and our 30+ state affiliates, this campaign works to enact change at the state and local levels to advance clean energy solutions that cut pollution and protect public health.

A clean energy activist speaks on a boat in front of an ocean wind turbine.

State action is critical to cutting planet-warming pollution in half by 2030.

Together as the Conservation Voters Movement, LCV and our state affiliates work to advance clean energy at local, state and federal levels.
We’ve secured 100% clean energy commitments from 15 states and 1,300 elected candidates, and counting.
We continue to mobilize to bring clean energy to our communities.

The Clean Energy for All campaign mobilizes for:

  • ballot initiatives that promote clean energy
  • grassroots demand for pollution-free communities
  • candidate commitments to achieve 100 percent clean energy
  • state and local lawmaker commitments to break down barriers to clean energy
  • smart investments that reduce air pollution

The annual Clean Energy for All report tracks our progress. Thanks to the policies our state affiliates have advocated for, over 40% of people in the U.S. now live in a place that is committed to 100% clean energy. Read the 2023 Clean Energy for All Report (PDF).

“This is a moment of crisis but also one of opportunity— to ensure equitable access to economic opportunity at the ground floor of a game-changing new industry. Driving the expansion of renewable energy such as offshore wind, ensuring the creation of high-quality jobs, and building a diverse workforce and supply chain will help mitigate the worst impacts of climate change and lift up communities that have been disproportionately burdened with energy infrastructure and pollution.”

Susannah Hatch

Director Of Clean Energy Policy, Environmental League of Massachusetts (ELM)

Report Archives

  • 2022 Clean Energy for All Report

    In this now-or-never moment, state and local leaders are rising to the challenge, fighting for policies that cut planet-warming pollution in half by 2030 and investing in exciting and just solutions that will build a better future for us all.

    2022 Clean Energy for All Report (PDF)

  • 2021 Clean Energy for All Report

    Despite facing unprecedented challenges, states made tremendous progress to advance clean energy across the country. Both blue and red states found ways to gain major ground.

    2021 Clean Energy for All Report (PDF)

  • 2020 Clean Energy for All Report

    Despite four years of relentless attacks on our environment from the Trump administration, state and local action continued to advance clean energy across the country. Backed by overwhelming public support, 23 different states made crucial clean energy progress in 2020.

    2020 Clean Energy for All Report (PDF)

  • 2019 - 250 Days of Clean Energy Progress

    In the absence of leadership from the White House, and the resistance to progress in the US Senate, these states led the way by making significant moves forward toward 100 percent clean energy in 2019.

    2019 250 Days of Clean Energy Progress Report (PDF)

  • 2019 - Clean Energy for All: Governors First 100 Days

    In 2019, new governors used their first 100 days in office to take immediate
    action on climate, including issuing executive orders to join the U.S. Climate Alliance,
    electrify transportation,

    2019 100 Days of Clean Energy Progress Report (PDF)

  • 2018 - State & Local Election Winners Committed to 100% Clean Energy

    As part of LCV and the Conservation Voters Movement’s Clean Energy for All campaign, over 550 winning state and local candidates have committed to moving toward 100 percent clean energy, including nine successful governors-elect.

    Alaska
    Elvi Gray-Jackson, State Senate District I
    Sara Hannan, State House District 33
    Andrew L “Andy” Josephson, State House District 17
    Jesse Kiehl, State Senate District Q

    California
    Gavin Newsom, Governor
    Ben Allen, State Senate District 26
    Mike Eng, State Senate District 22
    Cathleen Galgiani, State Senate District 5
    Steve Glazer, State Senate District 7
    Jerry Hill, State Senate District 13
    Hannah-Beth Jackson, State Senate District 19
    Connie Leyva, State Senate District 20
    Mike McGuire, State Senate District 2
    Holly Mitchell, State Senate District 30
    William Monning, State Senate District 17
    Anthony Portantino, State Senate District 25
    Nancy Skinner, State Senate District 9
    Henry Stern, State Senate District 27
    Bob Wieckowski, State Senate District 10
    Scott Wiener, State Senate District 11
    Marc Berman, State Assembly District 24
    Richard Bloom, State Assembly District 50
    Tasha Boerner Horvath, State Assembly District 76
    Rob Bonta, State Assembly District 18
    Ian Calderon, State Assembly District 57
    Wendy Carrillo, State Assembly District 51
    Ed Chau, State Assembly District 49
    David Chiu, State Assembly District 17
    Kansen Chu, State Assembly District 25
    Ken Cooley, State Assembly District 8
    Susan Eggman, State Assembly District 13
    Laura Friedman, State Assembly District 43
    Jesse Gabriel, State Assembly District 45
    Eduardo Garcia, State Assembly District 56
    Todd Gloria, State Assembly District 78
    Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher, State Assembly District 80
    Chris Holden, State Assembly District 41
    Jacqui Irwin, State Assembly District 44
    Reggie Jones-Sawyer, State Assembly District 59
    Ash Kalra, State Assembly District 27
    Sydney Kamlager-Dove, State Assembly District 54
    Monique Limón, State Assembly District 37
    Kevin McCarty, State Assembly District 7
    Jose Medina, State Assembly District 61
    Kevin Mullin, State Assembly District 22
    Al Muratsuchi, State Assembly District 66
    Adrin Nazarian, State Assembly District 46
    Bill Quirk, State Assembly District 20
    Anthony Rendon, Speaker of the Assembly
    Eloise Reyes, State Assembly District 47
    Luz Rivas, State Assembly District 39
    Robert Rivas, State Assembly District 30
    Freddie Rodriguez, State Assembly District 52
    Miguel Santiago, State Assembly District 53
    Mark Stone, State Assembly District 29
    Phil Ting, State Assembly District 19
    Shirley Weber, State Assembly District 79
    Jim Wood, State Assembly District 2

    Colorado
    Jared Polis, Governor
    Emma Pinter, Adams County Commissioner
    Julie Gonzales, State Senate District 34
    Dylan Roberts, State House District 26
    Jonathan Singer, State House District 11
    Jeff Bridges, State House District 3
    Chris Kennedy, State House District 23
    John Kefalas, Larimer County Commissioner
    Lisa Cutter, State House District 25
    Barbara McLachlan, State House District 59
    Edie Hooton, State House District 10
    Mike Weissman, State House District 36
    Dafna Michelson Jenet, State House District 30
    Julie McCluskie, State House District 61
    Tom Sullivan, State House District 27
    Matt Jones, Boulder County Commissioner

    Connecticut
    Ned Lamont, Governor
    Mary Daugherty Abrams, State Senate District 13
    Alexandra Bernstein, State Senate District 36
    Dennis Bradley, State Senate District 23
    Beth Bye, State Senate District 5
    Jorge Cabrera, State Senate District 17
    Steve Cassano, State Senate District 4
    Bob Duff, State Senate District 25
    Tony Hwang, State Senate District 28
    Julie Kushner, State Senate District 24
    Carlo Leone, State Senate District 27
    Matthew Lesser, State Senate District 9
    Martin Looney, State Senate District 11
    James Maroney, State Senate District 14
    Marilyn Moore, State Senate District 22
    Norm Needleman, State Senate District 33
    James Albis, State House District 99
    Raghib Allie-Brennan, State House District 2
    Joe Aresimowicz, State House District 20
    Tom Arnone, State House District 58
    Jill Barry, State House District 31
    Matt Blumenthal, State House District 147
    Mitch Bolinsky, State House District 106
    Devin Carney, State House District 23
    Robin Comey, State House District 102
    Mike Demicco, State House District 21
    Laura Devlin, State House District 134
    Jason Doucette, State House District 13
    Josh Elliott, State House District 88
    Bob Godfrey, State House District 110
    Joseph Gresko, State House District 121
    Kenneth Gucker, State House District 138
    Gregg Haddad, State House District 54
    John (Jack) Hennessy, State House District 127
    Maria Horn, State House District 64
    Gail Lavielle, State House District 143
    Roland Lemar, State House District 96
    Geoff Luxenberg, State House District 12
    Steve Meskers, State House District 150
    John-Michael Parker, State House District 101
    Mary Mushinsky, State House District 85
    Linda Orange, State House District 48
    Christine Palm, State House District 36
    Patricia Wilson Pheanious, State House District 53
    Quentin “Q” Phipps, State House District 100
    Kim Rose, State House District 118
    Kevin Ryan, State House District 139
    Sean Scanlon, State House District 98
    Jonathan Steinberg, State House District 136
    Gary Turco, State House District 27
    Cristin McCarthy Vahey, State House District 133
    Michael Winkler, State House District 56
    Terrie Wood, State House District 141

    Florida
    Jennifer Webb, State House District 69
    Sen. Annette Taddeo, State Senate District 40

    Idaho
    Cherie Buckner-Webb, State Senate District 19
    Mat Erpelding, State House District 19
    Rob Mason, State House District 16
    Kendra Kenyon, Ada County Commissioner
    Muffy Davis, State House District 26A

    Illinois
    JB Pritzker, Governor
    Kelly Cassidy, State House District 14
    Ann Williams, State House District 11
    Chris Welch, State House District 7
    Will Guzzardi, State House District 39
    Jonathan Carroll, State House District 57
    Laura Fine, State Senate District 9
    Jaime Andrade, State House District 40
    Anna Moeller, State House District 43
    LaToya Greenwood, State House District 5
    Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz, State House District 17
    Maurice West, State Senate District 67
    Mark Walker, State House District 53

    Massachusetts
    Diana DiZoglio, State Senate 1st Essex District
    Jason Lewis, State Senate 5th Middlesex District
    Julian Cyr, State Senate Cape and Islands District
    Marc Pacheco, State Senate 1st Plymouth and Bristol District
    Paul Feeney, State Senate Bristol and Norfolk District
    Jamie Eldridge, State Senate Middlesex and Worcester District
    Michelle Ciccolo, State House 15th Middlesex District
    Christine Barber, State House 34th Middlesex District
    Dan Cullinane, State House 12th Suffolk District
    Denise Garlick, State House 13th Norfolk District
    Jay Livingstone, State House 8th Suffolk District
    Jack Patrick Lewis, State House 7th Middlesex District
    Lori Ehrlich, State House 8th Essex District
    Natalie Higgins, State House 4th Worcester District
    Sean Garballey, State House 23rd Middlesex District
    Jim Hawkins, State House 2nd Bristol District
    Smitty Pignatelli, State House 4th Berkshire District
    Tommy Vitolo, State House 15th Norfolk District
    Tram Nguyen, State House 18th Essex District
    Maria Robinson, State House 6th Middlesex District

    Maryland
    Vanessa Atterbeary, State House District 13
    Ben Barnes, State House District 21
    Erek Barron, State House District 24
    J. Sandy Bartlett, State House District 32
    Regina T. Boyce, State House District 43
    Alice Cain, State House District 30A
    Al Carr, State House District 18
    Mark Chang, State House District 32
    Lorig Charkoudian, State House District 20
    Kathleen Dumais, State House District 15
    Eric Ebersole, State House District 12
    Sarah Elfreth, State Senate District 30
    Jessica Feldmark, State House District 12
    Cheryl Glenn, State House District 45
    Michele Guyton, State House District 42B
    Guy Guzzone, State Senate District 13
    Anne Healey, State House District 22
    Shelly Hettleman, State House District 11
    Terri Hill, State House District 12
    Adrienne Jones, State House District 10
    Delores Kelley, State Senate District 10
    Ken Kerr, State House District 3B
    Marc Korman, State House District 16
    Ben Kramer, State Senate District 19
    Carol Krimm, State House District 3A
    Stephen Lafferty, State House District 42A
    Clarence Lam, State Senate District 12
    Robbyn Lewis, State House District 46
    Brooke Lierman, State House District 46
    Sara Love, State House District 16
    Eric Luedtke, State House District 14
    David Moon, State House District 20
    Julie Palakovich Carr, State House District 17
    Joseline Pena-Melnyk, State House District 21
    Shane Pendergrass, State House District 13
    Paul Pinsky, State Senate District 22
    Pam Queen, State House District 14
    Sandy Rosenberg, State House District 41
    Emily Shetty, State House District 18
    Stephanie Smith, State House District 45
    Dana Stein, State House District 11
    Vaughn Stewart, State House District 19
    Jen Terrasa, State House District 13
    Veronica Turner, State House District 26
    Jeff Waldstreicher, State Senate District 18
    Courtney Watson, State House District 9B
    Jheanelle Wilkins, State House District 20
    Ronald Young, State Senate District 3
    Pat Young, State House District 44B

    Maine
    Janet Mills, Governor
    Christopher Babbidge, State House District 8
    Donna Doore, State House District 85
    Michelle Dunphy, State House District 122
    James Handy, State House District 58
    Brian Hubbell, State House District 135
    Jay McCreight, State House District 51
    John Schneck, State House District 126
    Denise Tepler, State House District 54
    Robert Foley, State House District 34
    Christina Riley, State House District 74
    Erik Jorgensen, State House District 41
    Rachel Talbot Ross, State House District 40
    Benjamin Collings, State House District 42
    Bettyann Sheats, State House District 64
    Ann E Peoples, State House District 35
    Kristen Cloutier, State House District 60
    Allison Hepler, State House District 53
    Christopher Kessler, State House District 32
    Arthur Verow, State House District 128
    Michele Meyer, State House District 2
    Ann Carney, State House District 30
    Margaret Craven, State House District 16
    Tiffany Roberts-Lovell, State House District 6
    Nicole Grohoski, State House District 132
    Stephen Stanley, State House District 143
    Seth Berry, State House District 55
    Vicki Doudera, State House District 94
    Jeff Evangelos, State House District 91
    Henry Ingwersen, State House District 10
    Bill Pluecker, State House District 95
    Dan Hobbs, State House District 7
    Diane Denk, State House District 9
    Chloe Maxmin, State House District 88
    Mark Lawrence, State Senate District 35
    Eloise Vitelli, State Senate District 23
    David Miramant, State Senate District 12
    Cathy Breen, State Senate District 25
    Benjamin Chipman, State Senate District 27
    Russell Black, State Senate District 17
    Ned Claxton, State Senate District 20
    Brownie Carson, State Senate District 24

    Michigan
    Gretchen Whitmer, Governor
    Kristy Pagan, State House District 21
    Terry Sabo, State House District 92
    Yousef Rahbi, State House District 53
    David Lagrand, State House District 75
    Christine Greig, State House District 37
    Darrin Camilleri, State House District 23
    Abdullah Hammoud, State House District 15
    Sarah Anthony, State House District 68
    Rebekah Warren, State House District 55
    Kevin Hertel, State House District 18
    Donna Lasinski, State House District 52
    Jon Hoadley, State House District 60
    Sheldon Neeley, State House District 34
    Bill Sowerby, State House District 31
    Erika Geiss, State House District 6
    Frank Liberati, State House District 13
    Sarah Cambensy, State House District 109
    Robert Wittenberg, State House District 27
    Jewell Jones, State House District 11
    Cara Clemente, State House District 14
    Tim Sneller, State House District 50
    John Chirkun, State House District 22
    Wendell L. Byrd, State House District 3
    Ronnie Peterson, State House District 54
    Jim Ellison, State House District 26
    Sherry Gay-Dagnogo, State House District 8
    Vanessa Guerra, State House District 95
    Mark Huizenga, State House District 74
    Gregory J. Markkanen, State House District 110
    Padma Kuppa, State House District 41
    Nate Shannon, State House District 25
    Joanne Galloway, State House District 103
    Julie Brixie, State House District 69
    Alex Garza, State House District 12
    Jim Haadsma, State House District 62
    Rachel Hood, State House District 76
    Kara Hope, State House District 76
    Angela Witwer, State House District 71
    Laurie Pohutsky, State House District 19
    Sean McCann, State House District 20
    Kyra Bolden Harris, State House District 35
    Mari Manoogian, State House District 40
    Lori Stone, State House District 28
    Jeff Yaroch, State House District 33
    Joe Bellino, State House District 17
    Steve Marino, State House District 24
    Stephanie Chang, State Senate District 1
    Curtis Hertel, State Senate District 23
    Jim Ananich, State Senate District 27
    Sylvia Santana, State Senate District 3
    Winnie Brinks, State Senate District 39
    Dayna Polehanki, State Senate District 7
    Jeff Irwin, State Senate District 18
    Sean McCann, State Senate District 20
    Mallory McMorrow, State Senate District 13

    New Mexico
    Dayan Hochman, State House District 15
    Debbie Armstrong, State House District 17
    Abbas Akhil, State House District 20
    Daymon Ely, State House District 23
    Liz Thomson, State House District 24
    Christine Trujillo, State House District 25
    Melanie Stansbury, State House District 28
    Joy Garratt, State House District District 29
    Natalie Figueroa, State House District 30
    Micaela Cadena, State House District 33
    Angelica Rubio, State House District 35
    Nathan Small, State House District 36
    Joanne Ferrary, State House District 37
    Karen Bash, State House District 68

    Nevada
    Steve Sisolak, Governor
    Kate Marshall, Lieutenant Governor
    Aaron Ford, State Attorney General
    Shea Backus, State Assembly District 37
    Selena Torres, State Assembly District 3
    Lesley Cohen, State Assembly District 29
    Melanie Scheible, State Senate District 9
    Connie Munk, State Assembly District 4
    Yvanna Cancela, State Senate District 10
    Susie Martinez, State Assembly District 12
    Sarah Peters, State Assembly District 24
    Sandra Jauregui, State Assembly District 41
    Richard “Tick” Segerblom, Clark County Commission District E
    Ozzie Fumo, State Assembly District 21
    Michelle Gorelow, State Assembly District 35
    Marylin Dondero Loop, State Senate District 8
    Kitty Jung, Washoe County Commission District 3
    Justin Jones, Clark County Commission District F
    Julia Ratti, State Senate District 13
    James Ohrenschall, State Senate District 21
    Howard Watts II, State Assembly District 15
    Chris Brooks, State Assembly District 10
    Brittney Miller, State Assembly District 5
    Alex Assefa, State Assembly District 42
    Melissa Hardy, State Assembly District 22
    Tom Roberts, State Assembly District 13

    North Carolina
    Alison Dahle, State House District 11
    Deb Butler, State House District 18
    Shelly Willingham, State House District 23
    MaryAnn Black, State House District 29
    Marcia Morey, State House District 30
    Zack Hawkins, State House District 31
    Rosa Gill, State House District 33
    Grier Martin, State House District 34
    Terence Everitt, State House District 35
    Julie von Haefen, State House District 36
    Sydney Batch, State House District 37
    Yvonne Lewis Holley, State House District 38
    Joe John, State House District 40
    Gale Adcock, State House District 41
    Billy Richardson, State House District 44
    Garland Pierce, State House District 48
    Cynthia Ball, State House District 49
    Graig Meyer, State House District 50
    Robert Reives II, State House District 54
    Ashton Clemmons, State House District 57
    Cecil Brockman, State House District 60
    Pricey Harrison, State House District 61
    Evelyn Terry, State House District 71
    Chaz Beasley, State House District 92
    Ray Russell, State House District 93
    Christy Clark, State House District 98
    John Autry, State House District 100
    Becky Carney, State House District 102
    Rachel Hunt, State House District 103
    Brandon Lofton, State House District 104
    Wesley Harris, State House District 105
    Kelly Alexander, State House District 107
    Susan Fisher, State House District 114
    John Ager, State House District 115
    Brian Turner, State House District 116
    Chuck McGrady, State House District 117
    Joe Sam Queen, State House District 119
    Erica Smith, State Senate District 3
    Harper Peterson, State Senate District 9
    Wiley Nickel, State Senate District 16
    Sam Searcy, State Senate District 17
    Kirk deViere, State Senate District 19
    Floyd McKissick, State Senate District 20
    Mike Woodard, State Senate District 22
    Valerie Foushee, State Senate District 23
    Michael Garrett, State Senate District 27
    Gladys Robinson, State Senate District 28
    Paul Lowe, State Senate District 32
    Mujtaba Mohammed, State Senate District 38
    Joyce Waddell, State Senate District 40
    Natasha Marcus, State Senate District 41

    Ohio
    Casey Weinstein, State House District 37

    Oregon
    Kate Brown, Governor

    Pennsylvania
    John Fetterman, Lieutenant Governor
    Jenn O’Mara, State House District 165
    Joe Webster, State House District 150
    Perry Warren, State House District 31
    Carolyn Comitta, State House District 156
    Christina Sappey, State House District 158
    Melissa Shusterman, State House District 157
    Gene DiGirolamo, State House District 18
    Danielle Friel Otten, State House District 155
    Leanne Krueger-Braneky, State House District 161
    Kyle Mullins, State House District 112
    Gerald Mullery, State House District 119
    Steve McCarter, State House District 154
    Mike Zabel, State House District 163
    Greg Vitali, State House District 166
    Kristine Howard, State House District 167
    Mary Louise Isaacson, State House District 175
    Elizabeth Fiedler, State House District 184
    Jim Roebuck, State House District 188
    Adam Ravenstahl, State House District 20
    Chris Rabb, State House District 200
    Sara Innamorato, State House District 21
    Summer Lee, State House District 34
    Mike Sturla, State House District 96
    Tim Kearney, Senate District 26
    Tina Davis, Senate District 6
    Steve Santarsiero, Senate District 10
    Art Haywood, Senate District 4

    Vermont*
    David Zuckerman, Lieutenant Governor
    Beth Pearce, State Treasurer
    Jim Condos, Secretary of State
    Doug Hoffer, Auditor of Accounts
    TJ Donovan, Attorney General
    Christopher Bray, State Senate Addison District
    Ruth Hardy, State Senate Addison District
    Brian Campion, State Senate Bennington District
    Dick Sears, State Senate Bennington District
    Jane Kitchel, State Senate Caledonia District
    Tim Ashe, State Senate Chittenden District
    Phil Baruth, State Senate Chittenden District
    Debbie Ingram, State Senate Chittenden District
    Ginny Lyons, State Senate Chittenden District
    Christopher Pearson, State Senate Chittenden District
    Michael Sirotkin, State Senate Chittenden District
    Cheryl Hooker, State Senate Rutland District
    Ann Cummings, State Senate Washington District
    Andrew Perchlik, State Senate Washington District
    Anthony Pollina, State Senate Washington District
    Becca Balint, State Senate Windham District
    Jeanette White, State Senate Windham District
    Alison Clarkson, State Senate Windsor District
    Dick McCormack, State Senate Windsor District
    Mark MacDonald, State Senate Orange District
    Robin Scheu, State House Addison-1 District
    Amy Sheldon, State House Addison-1 District
    Peter Conlon, State House Addison-2 District
    Matt Birong, State House Addison-3 District
    Diane Lanpher, State House Addison-3 District
    Mari Cordes, State House Addison-4 District
    Caleb Elder, State House Addison-4 District
    Chris Bates, State House Bennington-2-1 District
    Timothy Corcoran, State House Bennington-2-1 District
    David Durfee, State House Bennington-3 District
    Kathleen James, State House Bennington-4 District
    Chip Troiano, State House Caledonia-2 District
    Scott Campbell, State House Caledonia-3 District
    Kitty Toll, State House Caledonia-Washington District
    Marcia Lawrence Gardener, State House Chittenden-1 District
    Terry Macaig, State House Chittenden-2 District
    Jim McCullough, State House Chittenden-2 District
    Trevor Squirrell, State House Chittenden-3 District
    George Till, State House Chittenden-3 District
    Michael Yantachka, State House Chittenden-4-1 District
    Bill Lippert, State House Chittenden-5-1 District
    Kate Webb, State House Chittenden-5-2 District
    Jessica Brumsted, State House Chittenden-6-1 District
    Carol Ode, State House Chittenden-6-1 District
    Jill Krowinski, State House Chittenden-6-3 District
    Curt McCormack, State House Chittenden-6-3 District
    Brian Cina, State House Chittenden-6-4 District
    Selene Colburn, State House Chittenden-6-4 District
    Johannah Leddy Donovan, State House Chittenden-6-5 District
    Mary Sullivan, State House Chittenden-6-5 District
    Barbara Rachelson, State House Chittenden-6-6 District
    Diana Gonzalez, State House Chittenden-6-7 District
    Martin LaLonde, State House Chittenden-7-1 District
    Ann Pugh, State House Chittenden-7-2 District
    Maida Townsend, State House Chittenden 7-4 District
    Marybeth Rdmond, State House Chittenden-8-1 District
    Dylan Giambatista, State House Chittenden 8-2 District
    Lori Houghton, State House Chittenden 9-1 District
    Seth Chase, State House Chittenden 9-1 District
    Sarita Austin State House Chittenden 9-2 District
    Barbara Smith Murphy State House Franklin-2 District
    Mike McCarthy State House Franklin-3-1 District
    Charen Fegard State House Franklin-5 District
    * These candidates committed to keeping Vermont on track to meet the state’s Comprehensive Energy Plan goal of generating 90% of energy from renewable sources by 2050.

    Wisconsin
    Tony Evers, Governor
    Mandela Barnes, Lieutenant Governor
    Sarah Godlewski, State Treasurer
    Jodi Emerson, State Assembly District 91
    Dave Considine, State Assembly District 81
    Dianne Hesselbein, State Assembly District 79
    Lisa Subeck, State Assembly District 78
    Sheila Stubbs, State Assembly District 77
    Katrina Shankland, State Assembly District 71
    Greta Neubauer, State Assembly District 66
    Peter Barca, State Assembly District 64
    Amanda Stuck, State Assembly District 57
    Melissa Sargent, State Assembly District 48
    Gary Hebl, State Assembly District 46
    Mark Spreitzer, State Assembly District 45
    Jonathan Brostoff, State Assembly District 19
    Evan Goyke, State Assembly District 18
    Marisabel Cabrera, State Assembly District 9
    Tim Carpenter, State Senate District 3
    Chris Larson, State Senate District 7
    Janis Ringhand, State Senate District 15
    Janet Bewley, State Senate District 25
    Jon Erpenbach, State Senate District 27
    Jeff Smith, State Senate District 31

Minnesota's Historic 100% Clean Energy Bill

Conservation Minnesota helped enact a historic 100% clean energy bill, putting the state on the path to have 100% carbon-free energy by 2040. It’s a big deal. But it didn’t happen overnight. Conservation Minnesota executed a strategic effort to move the public and urge elected leaders to act on climate change — and were ultimately successful in passing the legislation we need to protect our environment.

The Story of Illinois' Clean Energy Jobs Act

Local communities facing higher rates of asthma and other health impacts from dirty energy worked together to fight for passage of the Clean Energy Jobs Act in Illinois. Watch the story of one state fighting for environmental justice and Clean Energy for All!

“With historic investment in clean, affordable energy, we’re making Michigan a global leader in combating climate change, and in the process, securing lasting jobs right here at home – the kinds of jobs you can raise a family on. Together, we’re confronting these challenges head on. We’re creating sustainable opportunities for communities all across Michigan; I’m proud to fight alongside Michigan LCV as we build a stronger, greener future.”

Michigan Governor Gretchen Whitmer

Latest on Clean Energy for All


Top 5
Mar 29, 2023
March Top 5 2023
Mar 29, 2023